Our Privacy Policy | TheTaylorBay.com

"FREE SHIPPING"

Privacy Policy

Taylor bay’s corporate identity number is 559166-8297, VAT SE559166829701

Contact information to Taylor Bay
Tel: .
Mail: support@thetaylorbay.com
Adress: Uranusvägen 12A, 184 50 Åkersberga

Introduction

Taylor Bay collect your personal information when you visit and use the services that you can find on Taylor bays website. We strive to keep a high level when it comes to data security. So you as a customer can feel safe when using our services. Below in our privacy policy you can find which personal information we collect, why we collect it, what we use it for, who has access to it and for how long we save it.

Which personal information do we collect

Taylor Bay saves your email address when you register for our newsletter and offers. We also save your order number when you have completed a purchase. If you are in need of support we may need to save information as your name, shipping information, email and mobile/phone number. The information that you write in when you are making your purchase. Which is your name, shipping information, email, card information and mobile/phone number. Is only saved by our payment service DIBS. For more information about how DIBS process personal information, see their privacy policy.

Purpose with the personal information

Taylor bay will only use your personal information for the purposes that is described below. We will not use your personal information for any purpose that is not compatible with the purposes below. We will only use your personal information for the period that is stated under “Storage period”. When the storage period has ended, we will delete you personal information.

Purchases

When you make a purchase we will process your personal information so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations towards you. Our purchase form identifies what information you need to provide us in order for the purchase to be completed.

Storage period

We process your personal information during the term 6 months of our contract. Thereafter we will delete your personal information.

Direct marketing

After you have registered for our newsletters and offers. We will process your personal information to be able to provide the services that you have requested.

Storage period

The storage period is not set, because you have requested our newsletters and offers. Therefore you will need to opt out of the subscription yourself. After you have canceled the subscription your personal information will be deleted.

Support

When you request support through mail we will process your personal information to be able to assist you with your current matter.

Storage period

We will delete your personal information within six month after the current matter have been resolved.

Cookies

This webshop is using cookies according to Electronic Communications Act, 25 july 2003. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer and contains information. It is used to help the webshop identify and follow different users. Cookies exist as session cookies and as cookies that is stored permanent on your computer. On your first visit to the webshop you will be assigned to a session cookie that is unique to you. This is so that the webshop does not confuse you with another user. To be able to get the best experience and support on the webshop you should allow cookies. Cookies is only used to make your experience better and does not save any personal information about you. This webshop use cookies to remember your shopping cart, your settings and which web pages you have visited. This is all saved to make your experience as pleasant as possible. Cookies can be deleted and you can change your settings for cookies in your browser or device.

Who do we share your information with?

We only share the specific personal information the third party needs to be able to provide their services. This is so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations according to our conditions. The companies that we share information with have their own privacy policies.

The ones we share information with are:

Your Rights

You have the following rights according to, GDPR, The General Data Protection Regulation:

  1. You have the right to request access to your personal information. When requested we will provide you with a copy of your personal information in a commonly used electric form.
  2. You have the right to get inaccurate personal information changed and to have incomplete information completed.
  3. You have the right to have your personal information deleted (“right to be forgotten”). Observe that this right is not unconditional, therefor this might not lead to an action from our side.
  4. You have the right to object to certain processing activities conducted by us in relation to your personal information. For example, our processing of your personal information based on our legitimate interest. The right to object also applies to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  5. You have the right to under certain circumstances request that the processing of your personal information shall be restricted. Observe that this right is not unconditional, therefor this might not lead to an action from our side.
  6. You have the right to acquire your personal information that you have submitted to Taylor Bay. You will receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  7. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in Sweden, which currently is Datainspektionen.

Changes to this website privacy policy

If we change how we handle your personal data or how we use cookies, we will promptly update this website privacy policy and publish it on this website.